market share    Market Share Statistics for Internet Technologies
  Our Partners 15,430 Partners
Sales: 1.888.802.8390
  Partners break Services break Company break Contact
Signup
Paid subscribers have access to more information.  Click here to see available data options.

About Our Market Share Statistics
Visit our frequently asked questions page, and our mobile methodology page.

Subscribers have access to additional data.  Check out our subscription options.


NetMarketShare in the News   (Submit Article)
MobileMarketing: Yahoo Buys Mobile Browser Firm After Shuttering its Own Attempt in June

The Register: Win XP alive and kicking despite 2014 kill switch (Don't ask about Win 8)

Wired: Microsoft Nearly 20 Years After Windows 95, Microsoft Is Lumbering Toward Cool Again.

Mashable: Windows 8 Surpasses Vista in Popularity

WinBeta: Windows 8 now claims a 5.10% market share, right behind Windows 7 and XP

TechCrunch: Chrome Starts To Take Off In Mobile Browser Share, But Android Dips Among Mobile Operating Systems

ZDNet:: New usage stats show Windows holding steady as PC sales drop

WinBeta: Windows 8 climbs to 3.82% market share as of April 2013, up by 0.65%

Softpedia: Internet Explorer Crowned the Number One Browser in April


Usage Policy
The free data provided can be freely distributed provided it is attributed to Net Applications.com and a live link is provided on the attribution for HTML-based publications.  Examples:

Data provided by > Net Applications

Data provided by > HitsLink.com

Data provided by > Net Market Share

Premium data can be distributed according to these terms
Social Media Referrals
July, 2014

Google+ as a Referral Source Continues Downward Trend


In November, Google+ social media referrals have dropped again.  Facebook now has over 1000 times the amount of referrals as Google+.


View next monthTimeframe
This Month
This Quarter
This Year
Enter Date Range
Lock Date
Export To
Printer Friendly Page
Email
PDF
Word
Excel
Word 97-2003 (doc)
Excel 97-2003 (xls)
OpenDocument Spreadsheet
Rich Text Format
Comma Separated Values
XML
JSON
Tab Delimited
Display
  No Chart
Rows to Display:
None  10  25  100  500  1000
Site
Sort Ascending
Sort Descending
Add Filter...
% of All Web Referrals
Sort Ascending
Sort Descending
Page Depth per Referral
Sort Ascending
Sort Descending
New Visitors Rate
Sort Ascending
Sort Descending
Bounce Rate
Sort Ascending
Sort Descending
 Facebook1.998971.5774.62%85.31%
 YouTube0.015501.2796.90%93.90%
 StumbleUpon0.008661.0998.33%93.64%
 Reddit0.007261.2395.15%93.53%
 Twitter0.005421.0997.00%96.10%
 LinkedIn0.004161.2695.56%93.29%
 Google+0.001021.3450.36%87.44%
 Digg0.000191.5577.30%84.32%
 Scribd0.000142.7397.08%92.70%
 Fark0.000071.0297.01%98.51%
 Metacafe0.000031.00100.00%100.00%
 Mashable0.000031.0393.55%96.77%
 Flickr0.000001.00100.00%100.00%
Total 13:2.04145